25 July 2016

Star Trek Beyond

Double Negative are very proud to have been main vendor on Star Trek Beyond.

Director: Justin Lin
Studio: Paramount

Overall VFX Supervisor: Peter Chiang
Overall VFX Producer: Ron Ames

Dneg VFX Supervisors: Raymond Chen and Sean Stranks
Dneg VFX Producer: Andy Taylor

Released: 22nd July 2016

‘The visual effects in STAR TREK BEYOND quite simply set a new standard for Star Trek films. Double Negative, the effects house responsible for the award-winning work seen in Interstellar and Ex Machina, has created a new world in the Yorktown space station that rivals anything ever seen on screen.’ TREKVERSE

‘The key to the film’s success is knowing what to change – the scale of the special effects is worlds away from that of the original – and what to cling to.’ THE GUARDIAN

‘striking special effects that make battles, planets and space stations more sprawling, more detailed and more effective than seen before.’
FREDERICKSBURG

What I like most about Krall is his squadron of attack ships—spiky little critters that swarm through the interstellar vacuum like starlings, cavorting and swaying this way and that. Such is the surprise that is sprung by the latest film: it’s not just a blast but, at moments, a thing of beauty, alive to the cosmic awesomeness of being lost in space. NEW YORKER

Lin pulls out all the VFX stops in the final siege at Yorktown, a sequence that shatters the rafters. ROLLING STONE

FEATURES

Star Trek Beyond – Post Magazine
Creating Star Trek Beyond Visual Effects - Trek Today
Star Trek Beyond – New Look Ships and Starbase
One Perfect Shot DB – Dirtying the Frame – how VFX altered the lens of Star Trek Beyond

(check back for more features as they come in!)

OUR STAR TREK BEYOND CREW

Star Trek is all about crew and teamwork.  Each of our own crew are worthy of a place on the Enterprise bridge.  A massive thank you to everyone who worked with tireless inspiration and stunning creativity to make Star Trek Beyond a truly awe inspiring ride.

A Srihari Reddy, Aaron Deerfield, Aaron Holloway, Aaron Noordally, Abhishek Kumar, Abhishek Shetty, Abishek Nair, Adam Barnett, Adam Elkins, Adam Kelway, Adam Muratoff, Adam Slater, Adam Vanner, Aditya Pandey, Adrian Castro Viejo, Africa Aguirre, Agata Matuszak, Ahmed Yousry, Akash Gade, Akash Roy, Alan Stucchi, Alastair Crawford, Alasdair Rideout, Alberto Hernandez, Alberto Landeros, Alec Geldart, Alejandro Hernandez, Aleksandar Chalyovski, Alessandro Nardini, Alessandro Zanforlin, Alex Harrison, Alex Harrisson, Alex Hurst, Alex John Tan, Alex Macieira, Alexander Kirk, Alexander Melville, Alexandra Reekie, Alice Cicchetti, Alice Miggiano, Alice Tuxford, Allison Gardner, Alvaro Bataller, Alvin Chia, Amanda Johnstone-Batt, Amanda Seah, Amey Panchal, Amie Williams, Amir Manavi-Tehrani, Amit Narwani, Amit R Kumar, Amol Patil, Amol Tirkey, Amol Wategaonkar, Anand Pratap Singh, Anand Ramachandran, Anand Zaveri, Ananda M, Anders Beer, Andrea Simonti, Andreas Krein, Andreas Maaninka, Andrew Bunday, Andrew Fensom, Andrew Palmer, Andrew Simmonds, Andrew Thompson, Andrew Van Midde, Andrew Williamson, Andy Palmer, Andy Taylor, Andy Warren, Angel Carrasco, Angeline Basil, Angie Valadez, Anilkumar Reddy, Anita Berkhane, Anita Katahoire, Anjali Pabari, Ankit Vajpayee, Ankush Ravre, Anna Yamazoe, Anna Zheng, Anthony Chadwick, Anton Nazareth, Antonio Meazzini, Antonio Rodriguez Diaz, Arbaz Khan, Ariana Saadat, Armand Vladau, Arna Diego, Ashish Kumar, Ashleigh Yu, Ashley Clelland, Ashwani Patel, Asier Rekalde, Atyeb Muneer, Aurora Shannon, Austin Aplin, Avadhoot Tambe, Avula Venkatapathi Rao, Awadhut Joshi, Aysha Madina, Babak Bina, Baptiste Lebouc, Bea Domenge, Ben Alepko, Ben Cowell-Thomas, Ben Dick, Ben Goerlach, Ben Outerbridge, Ben Taylor, Ben Wardle, Ben Wood, Benjamin Kousholt, Benjamin Krebs, Benjamin Scabell, Benjamin Spencer, Benoit Terminet Schuppon, Bernardo Spadafora, Bernhard Kerschbaumer, Bhavesh Bharvad, Bhavesh Pandey, Bhojarajan Balan, Bill Bridges, Billy Shambrook, Bineesh Babu, Bjorn Blaabjerg Sorensen, Bobby Kuhl, Brendan Carroll, Brendan Rogers, Brian Howald, Byung Gun Jung, Caitlin Procter, Calvin Fong, Camil Panisello, Carine Ong, Carl Schroter, Carlos Garcia, Carlos Guzman, Carlos Perez Lopez, Carolina Jimenez Garcia, Caroline Bowden, Caroline Bisson, Caroline Rowlands, Cassie MacCormack, Catarina Ferreira, Catarina Goncalves, Cedric Ling, Chacko Philip, Chad Fehmie, Chad Meire, Chaitanya Medithi, Charlotte Moore, Chee Tee, Chetan M R, Chetan Revankar, Chew Teng Lim, Chris Arnott, Chris Burn, Chris Cooper, Chris Elmer, Chris Jassmann, Chris Mangnall, Chris Munns, Chris Newman, Chris Sokalofsky, Chris Tay, Chris Walker, Christina Nguyen, Christoph Matthiesen, Christopher James Ford, Christopher Jaques, Christopher Kerr, Christopher Phillips, Christopher Stewart, Chrystian Hebert, Ciara Brosnan, Ciaran O’Connor, Claire Hogg, Claire Inglis, Cleve Zhu, Clifford Otomi Green, Cole Phillips, Collin Hee, Conrad Wood, Cory Brassington, Craig Bates, Cranston Fernandes, Crystal Hadcroft, Crystal Hadcroft , Daire Byrne, Dale Rostron, Damien Delaunay, Dan Bailey, Dan Gilligan, Dan Hee Ryu, Dan Tooley, Daniel Alejo, Daniel Baker, Daniel Bigaj, Daniel Cairnie, Daniel Molina, Daniel Nicholson, Daniel Paulsson, Daniel Prentice, Daniel Ryan, Daniel Singh, Daniel Warder, Daniele Chindamo, Daniele Tagliaferri, Danielle Siah, Danka Chiang, Danny Lee, Dara McGarry, Dave Freeman, Dave Humphreys, David Apgar, David Aulds, David Chia, David Dunn, David Gilligan-Cook, David Hyde, David Mucci, David Portales, David Richardson, David Vandenbroecke, Dax Chew, Debbi Coleman, Debbie Langford, Deepak Panigrahi, Dennis Jorolan, Derek Gillingham, Devarshi B Upadhyay, Devesh Kumar Yadav, Dibbyo Choudhary, Diego Grimaldi, Digger Jensen, Dione Quek, Dipti Gawade, Djordje Milasinovic, Dmitrijs Cernagovs, Dmitry Grigoryev, Dolly Omisore, Dom Sidoli, Dominic Sidoli, Donna Feek, Douglas Tancredi, Duncan Kuah, Dushyant Sahu, Ed Pulis, Ed Wou, Eddie Chew, Eddy Durnan, Eduard Schulze-Battmann, Eduardo Castells Mateo, Ee Jien Chan, Effandi Mohamed, Ekta Panchal, Eleanor Gosden, Elena Vallverdu Pages, Eliot Speed, Ellen Walder, Emanuel Strixner, Emelie Smith, Emily Cobb, Emily Macfarlane, Emily Yang, Emma McGonigle, Emmanuel Turquin, Enrico Fioretti, Enrico Selmi, Eric Chan, Eric Hoil Por Wong, Eric Ponton, Eric Smith, Ernesto Marrero, Eva Von Overheidt, Evan Clover, Evan Ng, Fabian Garza Trevino, Fabio Cerrito, Fabricio Baessa, Fangfei Li, Farhad Mohasseb, Fawzi Zidane, Fay Hancocks, Felix Chan, Felix Tan, Fergal Obrien, Filippo Forno, Firdaus AB Latif, Fitra Nagara, Francesco Antonio Maggi, Francesco Cosatti, Francesco Dell’Anna, Francesco Ferlito, Francesco Ricciardelli, Francisco Alvarez, Francois-Xavier Nhieu, Frederick B Vega, Gabriel Mandala, Gabriel Tan, Ganesh Lamkhede, Ganesh Singh, Gareth Moore, Garry Brar, Garry Maddison, Gautam Sarode, Gautama Murcho, Gavasane Ganesh Kashinath, Gavin Graham, Gavin Harrison, Gavin Thomas, Genevieve Claire, George Kurian, George Palcut, Gerald Ang, Gerald Blaise, Geraldine Khor, Gero Grimm, Giacomo Matteucci, Girish Parab, Girish Sadashiv Chougule, Gordon Wong, Graeme Marshall, Graham Houston, Graham Jack, Grant Storey, Grant Storrie, Gregory Chalenko, Gregory Coelho, Gregory Keech, Guanglei Jia, Hae Jung Chun, Hannah Breucker, Hannah Cook, Hannah Rowe, Hanyu Tang, Harish Pawar, Harriet Edge-Partington, Harrison Goldstein, Harshal Shelkar, Harshna Patel, Hasnain Dewji, Hayes Brien, Hayley Brazelton, Hector Ortiz-Mena, Hemant Hiraman Gaikwad, Hemant Singh Patel, Hemant Tajanpure, Henry Chua, Hernan Llano, Himanshu Meena, Hovig Alahaidoyan, Iacopo Di Luigi, Ian Abbott, Ian Berg, Ian Copeland, Ian Lawson, Ian Z Simpson, Ignacio Caicoya, Ilaria Introzzi, Inki Jo, Irena Steinnagel, Ishwar Chougule, Jack Grundy, Jack Jenkins, Jack Peereboom, Jack Preston, Jacob Telleen, Jae Seok Kwon, Jai Prakash Parmar, Jak Ford, Jake Golightly, Jake Lee, Jakub Pruszkowski, James Braid, James Charles, James Cooper, James Fisher, James Fleming, James Furlong, James Humphries, James Pedlingham, James Roberts, James Song, James Tomlinson, Jamie Tomlinson, Jan Schubert, Janelle Bell, Janice Chandra, Jarod Moschenross, Jason Hue, Jason Zhao, Jatin Bhavsar, Javier Blanco, Javier Fernandez, Jayaraj M, Jayprakash Gaur, Jayshri Dudhyal, Jean-Marie Aubry, Jeen Yee, Jeff Kim, Jeffrey Kasunic, Jelena Stojanovic, Jen Lynn, Jen Moon, Jennifer Wood, Jeremy Mooney-Somers, Jeremy Stewart, Jeremy Wong, Jerome Dewhurst, Jeronimo Torres, Jerrod Tan, Jess McDonald, Jessica Bloomfield, Jessica Smith, Jim Steel, Jim Su, Jimmy Rogers, Joe Bannister, Joe Hura, Joe Phoebus, Joe Shrestha, Joe Thornley Heard, Joel Delle-Vergin, Joel Prager, Johan van Huyssteen, John Dowell, John Durney, John Kay, John Lipskie, John O’Connell, John Seru, Johnny Grilo, Jon Catapia, Jonathan Stroud, Jonathon Sheffield, Jordan Walsh, Jorge Trevilla, Joseph Farrant, Joseph Thomas M, Josh Huitema, Josh Parks, Joshua Goetz, Josiah Nathan, Juan Salazar, Juanma Ortiz, Jules Lister, Juli Haraldsdottir, Julien Dykmans, Justas Giedraitis, Justin Henton, Jyoti Arora, K Kanageswaran, Kai Pedersen, Kailey Moore, Kailey More, Kamelia Chabane, Kanika Andrew, Kapil Soni, Karampudi Narasimha, Karl Wickens, Karna Kapila, Kat Tysoe, Kate Porter, Katerina Dzolganovski, Katherine Durant, Katherine Pursey, Kathir Manickam, Katie Bell, Katrina Navassartian, Katy Mummery, Kaushik Pal, Kays Vanderest, Kazumasa Shibata, Keanan Sean Cantrell, Kenny Hui, Kenzo Tee, Keri King, Kevin Norris, Kevin San, Kevin Smorthit, Kew Lin, KeyHyung Lee, Khairul Bahri, Khang Ngo, Kishan E Chandran, Kouji Tajima, Kris Anderson, Kristin Pratt, Kuba Roth, Kunal Chindarkar, Lam Xin Ying, Laura Ward, Lauren Perry, Laurence Chong, Laurent Reynaud, Laurie Pellard, Lawrence Zalasky, Leah Low, Leanne Hayward, Leanne Young, Lee Alexander, Lee Dja Djajasaputra, Lee Jia Min, Lee Wei Ling, Lee Xing You, Leela Sankar Miriyala, Leonardo Bonisolli, LeongKit Wong, Leslie Li, Lia Ioanniti, Liang Haofeng, Lilian Yu, Lindsay Hoppe, Lining Yang, Lisa Wood, Loknath Sahu, Louis Manjarres, Lubos de Gerardo, Lucia Pascali, Lucy Salter, Ludovic Iochem, Lui Fontillas, Lukas Klopfenstein, Luke Bailey, Luke Lee, Luke Wakeford, Lynn Tan, Mag Sarnowska, Mak Knighton, Makoto Tanaka, Malcolm Watts, Manuel Huertas Marchena, Manuel Perez, Marc Toscano, Marco Engelmann Santos, Marco Leone, Marco Menco, Marco Parenzi, Marek Zebrowski, Mario Brioschi, Mark Boorer, Mark Divekar, Mark Harrison, Mark Hodgkins, Mark Lovering, Mark Taylor, Marko Radinkovic, Markus Bruland, Markus Daum, Marta Ampudia, Martin Chabannes, Martin Johansson, Martin Prazak, Marzun Patel, Masahiro Sawada, Matt Karan, Matt Moyes, Matt Norris, Matt Puchala, Matt Sadler, Matthew Albone, Matthew Boston, Matthew Holben, Matthew Kee, Matthew Leach, Matthew Pearson, Matthias Reiche, Matthias Scharfenberg, Matthieu Floury, Mattias Engstrom, Max Jauga, Max Puentes, Max Rees, May Leung, Mayra Best, Megan Hayes, Megan Hutchison, Mehul Mavani, Melaina Mace, Melissa Lee, Melissa Taylor, Melvyn Polayah, Menno Dijkstra, Michael Cashmore, Michael Kennedy, Michael Lowry, Michael Lum, Michael Prince, Michael Queen, Michael Smith-kennard, Michael Tan, Michael Zannetou, Michal Tas Maciejewski, Michelle Goh, Mike Brazelton, Mike Hill, Mike Nixon, Mike Stillwell, Milena Hristova, Miles Dickinson, Miles Drake, Milos Milosevic, Mirang Kim, Miriam Pavese, Misho Rishov, Mladen Jovicic, Mohit Kumar, Moises Gomez, Muhammad Amir, Muhittin Bilginer, Mungo Pay, Murali Krishna Reddy, Muruganantham D, Myles McNeil, Nadia So, Nafisah Mohamed, Naina Madan, Narayana Kilaparti, Narender Koshiyari, Natalia Radziuk, Natalie Gregorian, Natalie Tidey, Nathan Mateer, Nazma Raichuri, Neha Pokharkar, Neil Mayo, Neil West, Neville Freitas, Ng Chee Qing, Nicholas Papworth, Nick Dacey, Nick Dacey, Nick Marshall, Nick Smolyn, Nick Symons, Nicolas Fillion, Nicolas Rigaud, Nicole D’Cotta, Nicole Nonis, Nigel Arnold, Nigel Rafter, Nik Brownlee, Niki Turpin, Nile Hylton, Nilesh Parab, Nishant Advesha Teli, Nithin Babu, Noel Mahoney, Nori Fukuda, Nova Lim, Oleg Troy, Oleksiy Golovchenko, Oli Atherton, Oliver Atherton, Oliver Harding, Oliver Money, Olivia Naylor, Olivier Dubard, Olivier Ladeuix, Ong Choon Juan, Ooi Ngan Kai, Oriol Navarro, Ouirich Bounthavy, Pablo del Molino, Pablo Gimenez, Pankaj Kumar, Patcha Saheb Binginapalli, Patricia De Souza Nascimento, Patrick Dawkes, Patrick Kalyn, Patrick Redmond, Pau Viladot, Paul Fedor, Paul Rodgers, Paul Smith, Paul Stirling, Pavan K, Pavan Rajesh Uppu, Per Moerk-Jensen, Perrine Michel, Pete Hanson, Pete Hanson, Peter Bowmar, Peter Jopling, Peter Ocampo, Peter Welton, Phil Pendlebury, Phil Young, Philip Hartmann, Philip Kilshaw, Philip Lorentzson, Philip Pendlebury, Pietro Materossi, Pinky Ng, Po Yan Chan, Pooja Handa, Prachi Kambli, Prakash Parmar, Prashant Dahiwalikar, Prashant Limkar, Prasharay Mandra, Praveen Kumar P, Pritesh Martin, Priya Mulik, Priya Tari, Purva Shah, Quentin Pianta, Quentin Ravallec, Rachael Potter, Rahul Pokharkar, Rahul Sharma, Rahul Singh, Rahul Thakur, Rahul Vishwanath Jagdale, Raj Mahendran, Rajaguru V, Rajeev Jagasia, Rajendra Kumar Sharma, Rajendra Malla, Rajnish Sharma, Rakesha CR, Ramachandra Prabhu, Rambaboo Sainy, Ramdas Pawale, Ramesh Kumar Nayak, Raphael Fernandes, Rashmi Orpe, Rashmi Sreekumar, Rasik Gorecha, Ravinandan Tiwari, Ravinder Burla, Raymond Chen, Raymond Lei Jin, Remi Cauzid, Remko Kram, Reymund Reyes, Rhodri Matthews, Rhys Salcombe, Ricardo Silva, Rich Grande, Richard Hayward, Richard Leo Cook, Richard Moss, Richard Roberts, Rick Leary, Rico Dober, Rob Curley, Robert Blanchfield, Robert Brumby, Robert Graham, Robert Hennings, Robert John Davies, Robert Junggeburt, Robert Pearson, Roberto Domeneghini, Roberto Raio, Robin Chong, Robin Konieczny, Robin Webber-McAulay, Rod Dimayuga, Rodrigo Alonso, Rodrigo Dorsch, Roel Coucke, Roger Gibbon, Roger Serrabasa, Roger Tortosa Aras, Rohan Bediskar, Romain Joly, Romain Simonnet, Rosemary Chester, Rosie Draper, Rosie Mennear, Rupert Porter, Rushabh Punmiya, Rushikesh Kanade, Russell Bowen, Russell Knighton, Ryan Basaraba, Ryan Sluman, Ryan Woodward, Saado Abou-Khazaal, Saba Khan, Sabina Bihlmaier, Sachin Kajrolkar, Sachin Murudkar, Sachin Shivkar, Sagar Shrinath, Sajeev Sadanandan, Sam Gunn, Sam Horgan, Samantha A, SamarJeet Pal, Samira Esmaeili, Sandeep Roy, Sandra Murta, Sandupatla Vinayak C, Sanghoon Wes Lee, Sanjay D, Sanjoy Biswas, Santhosh Kumar Durga, Sara Emack, Sara Hansen, Sara Khangaroot, Sarah Fuller, Sarah Harries, Satish Kumar Singh, Saurabh Patel, Scott Fritts, Sean Coonce, Sean Schur, Sean Stranks, Sebastian Reichhold, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Sebastian Weber, Sergane Sariani, Sergio Foransieri, Sergio Rosas, Seungjin Woo, Shailesh Padme, Shailesh Tare, Shakeer Sheik, Shakil Nandkarni, Shalu Sharma, Shane Christopher, Shane Meehan, Sharna Hackett, Sharvari Shemadkar, Shashikant Kamal, Shaun Roth, Shaun Scott, Sheelvant Singh Kshatriya, Sheik Mansoor G, Shinichi Rembutsu, Shizuka Fukuda, Shoshanah Wall, Shraddha Kate, Siddhant Paigankar, Simon Irvine, Simon Kay, Simon Pynn, Simon Speight, Sinead Butler, Sinto Thomas, Sivakanth Palem, Sky Lim, Somnath Bobade, Somnath Lagdive, Sonali Pandit, Sonny Sy, Sophie Kane, Sophie Robinson, Sotiris Georghiou, Sourav Thakkar, Souvik Mitra, Srinivasaganjitendra Vijay, Stacie Hawdon, Stefan Gilligan, Stefan Mayr, Stephen Alan Willey, Stephen Borneman, Stephen F Willey, Stephen James, Stephen Painter, Steve Aplin, Steve Lynn, Steve Reilander, Steven Chan, Steven Grover, Steven Moore, Steven Muangman, Stuart Farley, Sudarshan Pahelwan, Sudarson Parthasarathy, Sudip Chaudhuri, Suhelahamad Mulla, Sujeet Patil, Suman Kumar, Sumer Patel, SuneelKumar Palla, Supriya Mohite, Suraj Shinde, Suruchi Darji, Sushil Kumar Tone, Sushovan Bose, Susie Kleis, Suvi Jokiniemi, Sven Muller, Swamy Vadapalli, Swanand Phadnis, Swapnil Bagul, Swapnil S Shedge, Syuhada Hassan, Tamara Mitchell, Tan Seng Kiat, Tan Zheng Wei, Tarn Huynh, Tay Yang Ki, Tay Zhi Xin, TayHwah Tang, Taylor Jackson, Thatipamula Goud, Theophane Tan, Therese Johansson, Thom Chang, Thomas Steiner, Tim Jones, Tim Tobin, Timo-Pekko Nieminen, Timothy Stam, Tobias Keip, Tobin Brett, Toby Taplin, Todd Keeler, Tom Bracht, Tom Brown, Tom Davies, Tom Hiebler, Tom Kloucek, Tom Pastor, Tom Rolfe, Tom Sakai, Tom Wolstenholme, Tom Wongkitigumjorn, Tom-Lilly Burton, Tony Lyons, Tosh Elliott, Tosin Akinwoye, Tracey Vaz, Tripuraj Gond, Tushar Prakashan, Uttham Bhalaykar, Valarie Lim, Valdone Koronczi, Valerio Tarricone, Vanessa Seow, Vanessa Velasquez, Varun Sharma, Vasant Palav, Vaseem Dadwal, Venkat Narasimha Reddy, Venkatesh R., Veronica Marino, Victor Morejon, Victor Zhang, Victoria Long, Vijay Patil, Vijay R Patil, Vijay Salvi, Vijaya K R, Vikas Chirate, Vikram Kulkarni, Vinayagam D, Vinayak Suresh Mahadik, Vinod Kumar, Vinod Vyas, Virendra Jadhav, Vishal Raut, Vivek Pundir, Vladimir Kozhekin, Vladimir Popovic, Vladimir Sofronov, Vladimir Valovic, Wanda Kwok, Wang Ruiting, Wayne Lim, WeiKian Ang, Wesley Vet, Will Lucas, William Dao, William E. Arias, Winnie Ho, Wong Yong Jie, XinYi Pua, XinYi Puah, Yak Hong Yung, Yan Hirschbuehl, Yani Lathouris, Yanti Suryati, Yi-Min Fan, Ying Xiong, Yokesh B, Yordan Petrov, Yosa Prayogo, Yuka Hosomi, Yunis Ahmed Siddiqui, Yusong Lee, Yves Ruprecht, Zechari Lye, Zhaoxin Ye, Zofie Olsson, Zohaib Ahsan, Zsuzsanna Erdei.